Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] 600 units in Newport Center. The adopted 2006 General Plan allows for the development
of 450 residential units within the MU -H3 designation." However, despite HCD noting that
Newport Center is one of only two locations in the City where the development of affordable
housing is likely in the near -term, the Project proposes not to develop any affordable housing
in Newport Center as well as reduce the specified amount of housing specified for this area
under the General Plan.
Despite this fact, the Addendum failed to take into account Evidence Code section 669.5,
which states in pertinent part:
"(a) Any ordinance enacted by the governing body of a city,
county, or city and county which (1) directly limits, by number,
the building permits that may be issued for residential
construction or the buildable lots which may be developed for
residential purposes, or (2) changes the standards of residential
development on vacant land so that the governing body's zoning
is rendered in violation of Section 65913.1 of the Government
Code is presumed to have an impact on the supply of residential
units available in an area which includes territory outside the
iurisdiction of the city, county. or city and county.
0 0
Honorable Mayor and Members of the City of Newport Beach City Council
Re: North Newport Center Planned Community Development
December 11, 2007
Page 7
(b) With respect to any action which challenges the validity of
an ordinance specified in subdivision (a) the city. counz or city
and county enacting the ordinance shall bearthe burden ofproof
that the ordinance is necessary for the protection of the public
health, safety, or welfare of the population of the city, county, or
city and county." (Emphasis added.)
Since State Law requires the Development Agreement No. DA2007 -002 to be adopted by
ordinance (Government Code section 65867.5(a)), the City bears the burden of rebutting the
presumption that the reduction of the residential density within Newport Center will have an