Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] surrounded by urban uses. No human remains are known to exist on the project site, and the site is not
identified as a formal cemetery. The project site and its surrounding area are highly disturbed and the
possibility of discovering human remains is unlikely. However, the lack of past evidence of a Native
American burial ground or human remains at the project site does not guarantee the absence of
subsurface remains. Therefore, if there is an unexpected discovery of human remains, then the District
shall follow guidelines addressed in the Health and Safety Code section 7050.5, which states:
In the event of discovery and recognition of any human remains in any location other
than a dedicated cemetery, there shall be no further excavation or disturbance of the site
or any nearby area reasonably suspected to overlie adjacent remains until the coroner of
the county in which the human remains are discovered has determined, in accordance
with Chapter 10 (commencing with §27460) of Part 3 of Division 2 of Title 3 of the
Government Code or any other related provisions of law concerning investigation of the
circumstances, manner and cause of any death, and the recommendations concerning
the treatment and disposition of the authorized representative, in the manner provided in
Section 5097.98 of the Public Resources Code. The coroner shall make his or her
determination within two working days from the time the person responsible for the
excavation, or his or her authorized representative, notifies the coroner of the discovery
or recognition of the human remains...
Page 64 • The Planning Center February 2008
! 3. Environmental Analysis
' If the coroner determines that the remains are not subject to his or her authority and if
the coroner recognized the human remains to be those of a Native American, or had
reason to believe that they are those of a Native American, he or she shall contact, by
telephone within 24 hours, the Native American Heritage Commission.
In accordance with state law, no further work in the area of concern (to be determined by the County
Coroner and a qualified archaeologist) will be permitted until the remains are removed from the site.
Once the remains are removed, construction activities may resume.