The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] App. 4th 493, 506). While the Coastal Act is designed to allow reasonable private development along the coast, the right to new development is subordinate to protection of significant coastal resources. Specifically, new residential development in the Coastal Zone not considered a significant coastal resources. Local Coastal Programs (LCP), must be consistent with the Coastal Act. While an LCP can be more restrictive and more resource - protective than the Coastal Act, it cannot be less protective. (Yost v. Thomas (1984) 36 Cal. 3d 561, 572.) For example, Coastal Act section 30251 states: Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas. ' The AERIE Project also violates the parking provisions of the CLUP. P.177 Citizen CLUP Comments RE: AERIE Project (PA 2005 -194) August 13, 2007 Page 2 of 10 In this case, Newport Beach's CLUP is consistent with the Coastal Act, protecting views of coastal bluffs and minimizing alterations of