Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] (1999) 71 Cal. App. 4th 493, 506). While the Coastal Act is designed to allow
reasonable private development along the coast, the right to new development is
subordinate to protection of significant coastal resources. Specifically, new residential
development in the Coastal Zone not considered a significant coastal resources.
Local Coastal Programs (LCP), must be consistent with the Coastal Act. While
an LCP can be more restrictive and more resource - protective than the Coastal Act, it
cannot be less protective. (Yost v. Thomas (1984) 36 Cal. 3d 561, 572.) For example,
Coastal Act section 30251 states:
Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect
views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to
minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be visually
compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where
feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually
degraded areas.
' The AERIE Project also violates the parking provisions of the CLUP.
P.177
Citizen CLUP Comments
RE: AERIE Project (PA 2005 -194)
August 13, 2007
Page 2 of 10
In this case, Newport Beach's CLUP is consistent with the Coastal Act,