Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] the Coastal Land Use Plan. At the last meeting, the emphasis was on the predominant line of
existing development and the various methods to determine its location. However,
V 191'
AERIE (PA2005 -196)
April 5, 2007, Page 2
consideration must be given to all applicable policies and this report includes analysis of the
project in the context of all policies. The most significant considerations related to this.project
are the scenic and resource protection policies within Chapter 4.4 of the Coastal Land Use
Plan. These policies implement Section 30251 of the Coastal Act, which states:
"The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a
resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to
protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the
alteration of natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the character of
surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually
degraded areas. New development in highly scenic areas such as those designated in
the California Coastline Preservation and Recreation Plan prepared by the Department
of Parks and Recreation and by local government shall be subordinate to the character
of its setting."
Implementing this section of the Coastal Act, the Coastal Land Use Plan states that:
'Bluffs, cliffs, hillsides, canyons, and other significant natural landforms are an important
part of the scenic and visual qualities of the coastal zone and are to be protected as a