Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] where application of such a limitation would result in a taking of private
property. If application of this policy would likely constitute a taking of
private property, then a non - resource - dependent use shall be allowed on the
property, provided development is limited to the minimum amount
necessary to avoid a taking and the development is consistent with all other
applicable resource protection policies. Public access improvements and
educational, interpretative and research facilities are considered resource
dependent uses. (Imp 2.1)
California Coastal Act
Section 30107.5 of the California Coastal Act defines "environmentally sensitive area' as:
... any area in which plant or animal life or their habitats are either rare or especially valuable because
of their special nature or role in an ecosystem and which could be easily disturbed or degraded by
human activities and developments.
Section 30240 of the Coastal Act requires protection of ESHAS against any significant
disruption of habitat values. Only uses dependent upon those resources are allowed within
ESHAs and adjacent development must be sited and designed to prevent impacts that