California Election Code Section 10202 provides that "[a] city may, by ordinance or resolution, limit campaign contributions in municipal elections." Government Code Section 81013 states that local agencies may impose requirements in addition to those imposed by the act on any person, so long as the requirements do not prevent that person from complying with applicable provisions of the Political Reform Act. Government Code Section 85703 also provides, "Nothing in this act shall nullify contribution limitations or prohibitions of any local jurisdiction that apply to elections for local elective office, except that those provisions may not conflict with the provisions of Section 85312." (Section 85312 pertains to payments for communication to members of organizations.)