HomeMy WebLinkAboutSS3 - Campaign Contribution and Term LimitsAgenda Item No. SS3
[…] It is well established that the City has the authority to enact limits on campaign contributions for
elections to local elective office within the City. California Election Code Section 10202 provides
that "[a] city may, by ordinance or resolution, limit campaign contributions in municipal elections."
Government Code Section 81013 states that local agencies may impose requirements in addition
to those imposed by the act on any person, so long as the requirements do not prevent that
person from complying with applicable provisions of the Political Reform Act. Government Code
Section 85703 also provides, "Nothing in this act shall nullify contribution limitations or prohibitions
of any local jurisdiction that apply to elections for local elective office, except that those provisions
may not conflict with the provisions of Section 85312." (Section 85312 pertains to payments for
communication to members of organizations.)
Campaign Contribution Limits
May 22, 2009
Page: 2
Increasing Individual Contributions to $1,000