Special Condition 5 requires the applicant ensure public access to the trail network or provide an alternative route during construction and provide a signage plan all for educational, interpretative and directional signs proposed. The proposed project is consistent with sections 3 02 10 for maximum recreational opportunities and signage and 30212 as the trail network will provide access to the Bay and coastal waters. As conditioned, the project is consistent with the Coastal Act. D. CULTURAL AND ARCHEOLOGICAL RESOURCES Section 30244 of the Coastal Act states: Where development would adversely impact archaeological or paleontological resources as identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer, reasonable mitigation measures shall be required. Policies of the LUP state: 4.5.1-1: Require new development to protect and preserve paleontological and archaeological resources from destruction, and avoid and minimize impacts to such resources.