HomeMy WebLinkAboutC-8576-1 - Settlement Agreement and ReleaseFINAL EXECUTION COPY
[…] The City's MS4 is a system of conveyances intended to carry stormwater. It is connected
to storm drain pipes which discharge into neighboring surface waters. However, SSOs bring
sewage into the MS4 and in turn into waterways connected to, and downstream of, the MS4.
In practice, the addition of any SSO that results in a discharge of untreated or partially
treated wastewater to waters of the United States is prohibited, and any SSO that results in a
discharge of untreated or partially treated wastewater that creates a nuisance as defined in
California Water Code § 13050(m) is prohibited (including SSOs whether or not they reach a
surface water.) California Water Code § 13050(m) defines nuisance to mean "anything which
meets all of the following requirements: (1) Is injurious to health, or is indecent or offensive to the
senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to interfere with the comfortable
enjoyment of life or property. (2) Affects at the same time an entire community or neighborhood,
or any considerable number of persons, although the extent of the annoyance or damage inflicted
upon individuals may be unequal. (3) Occurs during, or as a result of, the treatment or disposal of
wastes.
B. Collection System Subsurface Discharges Caused by Underground Exfiltration
It is a well-established fact that exfiltration caused by pipeline cracks and other structural
defects in a sewage collection system results in discharges to adjacent surface waters via