As will be shown at length below, the Addendum fails completely as an adequate document under the California Environmental Quality Act ("CEQA"). CEQA's Role as Conduit of Critical Project Information for the Public CEQA compliance is a critical component of any City's land use approval process and is intended to benefit the public and decision makers. CEQA describes an EIR as "an informational document which... shall be considered by every public agency prior to its approval or disapproval of a project." (Cal.Pub.Res Code § 21061.) The purpose of an EIR is to provide the public and public agencies "with detailed information about the effect which a proposed project is likely to have on the environment; to list ways in which the significant effects of such a project might be minimized; and to indicate alternatives to such a project." (Ibid.) CEQA's fundamental objective is "to ensure 'that environmental considerations play a significant role in governmental decision-making."' (Fullerton Joint Union High School Dist. v.