HomeMy WebLinkAboutC-579 - Lease Tidelands & Frontage (also refer to City Manager Property files)i
[…] Lease Renewal was exempt from the Act, the Regional Com-
mission would probably grant an exemption. However, if the
opinion were that a permit was required, the City would need
to obtain favorable action of the Commission (and the State
Commission if the matter were appealed) by a two - thirds
vote.
It should be noted that any additional use of or
construction on the Leased Lands may be subject to the
Coastal Zone Conservation Act.
NOSSAMAN, WATERS, SC<.1T, KRUEGIIR & RIORDAN
1 Dennis O'Neil, Esq.
July 3, 1974
Page Thirty -Three
III
CAi,if,0RN1:A ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY ACT OF 1970
1 (§ §21000 et sue. of the Putlic Resources Code)
' Pursuant to Section 21151 of the Public Resources
Code, "[a]i.l local aencies shall prepare, or cause to be
prepared . . . an environmental impact report on any project
I they intend to carry out or approve which may have a signifi-
cant effect on the environment." A city council is char-
acterizable as a local agency for purposes of the Environmental
Quality Act. §15031 of the Administrative Code; see §21062
of the Public Resources Code; Friends of Mammoth v. Board of