HomeMy WebLinkAboutC-579 - Lease Tidelands & Frontage (also refer to City Manager Property files)i
[…] • opinion were that a permit was rea_uired, the City would need
to obtain favorable action of the Commission (and the State
Commission if the matter were appealed) by a two- thirds
vote.
It should be noted that any additional use of or
construction on the Leased Lands may be subject to the
Coastal Zone Conservation Act.
IC
LJ
• NOSSAMAN, WATERS, SCOTT, KRUEGER & RIORDAN
I•
1•
1a
a
u
a
•
a
a
0
Dennis O'Neil, Esq.
July 3, 1974
Page Thirty -Three
III
CALIFORNIA ENVIRON'JENTAL W ALITY ACT OF 1970
(5 521000 et sea. of the Public Resources Code)
Pursuant to Section 21151 of the Public Resources
Code, "fa]ll local agencies shall prepare, or cause to be
prepared . . . an environmental impact report on any project
they intend to carry out or approve which may have a signifi-
cant effect on the environment." A city council is char-
acterizable as a local agency for purposes of the Environmental
Quality Act. 515031 of the Administrative Code; see §21062
of the Public Resources Code; Friends of ammoth v. Board of