HomeMy WebLinkAboutC-7703-2 - On-Call PSA for Vessel Removal, Storage and Disposal Services, Amendment No. 1AMENDMENT NO. ONE TO
[…] being abandoned and has a likelihood of causing environmental degradation or
becoming a hazard to navigation within Grantee's jurisdiction as specified according
to the Grantee's Work Plan, found in Exhibit A.
2. WATER HAZARDS ELIGIBLE FOR REMOVAL AND DISPOSAL
The funds provided under this Agreement shall be used for the combined purposes of
Surrendered and Abandoned Vessels Exchange (SAVE) as follows:
a. Abatement, removal, storage and/or disposal of eligible Marine Debris. For
purposes of this Agreement, "abandoned" is defined in Harbors and Navigation Code
section 522(a):
"Any hulk, derelict, wreck, or parts of any ship, vessel, or other watercraft sunk,
beached, or allowed to remain in an unseaworthy or dilapidated condition upon
publicly owned submerged lands, salt marsh, or tidelands within the corporate limits
of any municipal corporation or other public corporation or entity having jurisdiction or
control over those lands, without its consent expressed by resolution of its legislative
body, for a period longer than 30 days without a watchman or other person being
maintained upon or near and in charge of the property, is abandoned property".
Harbors and Navigation Code, Section 525 (1)(A):
"...the Abandoned Watercraft Abatement Fund, which is hereby created as a special
fund. Moneys in the fund shall be used exclusively, upon appropriation by the
Legislature, for grants to be awarded by the department to local agencies for the