HomeMy WebLinkAboutC-7703-2 - On-Call PSA for Vessel Removal, Storage and Disposal Services, Amendment No. 1AMENDMENT NO. ONE TO
[…] Contract # C21S0604, City of Newport Beach, Surrendered and Abandoned Vessel Exchange (SAVE) Fiscal Year 2021/2022, Date: 09/1012021 Page: 3 of 41
EXHIBIT B - GRANT TERMS AND CONDITIONS
SURRENDERED AND ABANDONED VESSEL EXCHANGE (SAVE) GRANT PROGRAM
1. PURPOSE OF THE PROGRAM:
Pursuant to its authority under Harbors and Navigation Code (HNC) section 525(1)(a), the
Division of Boating and Waterways (DBW) wishes to contract with Grantee for the removal and
disposal of:
a. Abandoned property as described in HNC 522 (below) within Grantee's jurisdiction as
listed in Exhibit A.
HNC Section 522: "Any hulk, derelict, wreck, or parts of any ship, vessel, or other
watercraft sunk, beached, or allowed to remain in an unseaworthy or dilapidated
condition upon publicly owned submerged lands, salt marsh, or tidelands within the
corporate limits of any municipal corporation or other public corporation or entity
having jurisdiction or control over those lands, without its consent expressed by
resolution of its legislative body, for a period longer than 30 days without a watchman
or other person being maintained upon or near and in charge of the property, is
abandoned property."
b. Surrendered vessels as defined in HNC 526.1
HNC Section 526.1: "surrendered vessel" means a recreational vessel that the
verified titleholder has willingly surrendered to a willing public agency under both of
the following conditions: