HomeMy WebLinkAboutC-7703-2 - On-Call PSA for Vessel Removal, Storage and Disposal Services, Amendment No. 1AMENDMENT NO. ONE TO
[…] and/or disposal of an eligible water hazard by the registered or legal owner or other
person or entity known to have an interest in the water hazard, then the water hazard
shall no longer be eligible for funding under this Agreement. Grantee shall notify
DBW in writing of such reimbursement and shall return all funds disbursed by DBW
to Grantee with respect to such water hazard immediately.
d. Abatement, removal, storage and disposal of eligible surrendered vessels. For
purposes of this Agreement, "surrendered" is defined in Harbors and Navigation
Code section 526.1(a):
e. "'surrendered vessel' means a recreational vessel that the verified titleholder has
willingly surrendered to a willing agency under both of the following conditions:
(1) The public agency has determined in its sole discretion that the vessel is in
danger of being abandoned, and therefore has a likelihood of causing
environmental degradation or becoming a hazard to navigation.
(2) The decision to accept a vessel is based solely on the potential of the
vessel to likely be abandoned and cause environmental degradation or
become a hazard to navigation."
f. The funds provided under this Agreement shall not be utilized for surrender,
abatement, removal, storage, or disposal of commercial vessels. Commercial vessels
include those vessels for which the most recent registration or documentation was