As a result, the public will be provided with a rich diversity of recreational experiences, ranging from the pristine, secluded canyon setting of Los Trancos, to a sense of arrival at the ocean. Public views of the ocean will be provided from a park on a high knoll in Los Trancos, a public vista turn -out off Newport Coast Drive, and from public trails. Finally, the new trail system will provide significant up -coast and down -coast views as it links with the vista point on the new trail in front of Pelican Point. 3. RESIDENTIAL USES Consistent with the requirements of Coastal Act Section 30250, residential areas have been located "contiguous with (and) in close proximity to, existing developed areas able to accommodate it .... ". Development has been clustered in the areas of The Newport Coast in close proximity to existing residential areas and near existing employment centers.