Under Federal law, sponsors of federally -funded airports like the County must comply with the national program for review of airport noise and access restrictions under ANCA before implementing restrictions on operations by Stage 2 and Stage 3 aircraft. Airport noise and access restrictions on operations by Stage 2 aircraft that were proposed on or before October 1, 1990, and by Stage 3 aircraft that were in effect on or before October I,. 1990 are "grandfathered" under ANCA and are therefore not subject to its requirements. 49 U.S.C. § § 47524(b), 47524(c)(1); 14 C.F.I. § I61.3(a). In addition, certain restrictions are exempt from ANCA, including "a subsequent amendments to an airport noise or access agreement or restriction in effect on November 5, I990, that does not reduce or limit aircraft operations or affect aircraft safety." 49 U.S.C. § 47524(d)(4); 14 C.F.R. § 161.7(b)(4). Since TWA had a settlement agreement containing noise and access restrictions in place prior to October 1, 1990, the restrictions in the original 1985 Settlement Agreement and Phase 2 Access Plan are grandfathered under ANCA. 49 U.S.C. §§ 47524(b), 47524(c)(1); 14 C.FR. § 161.3(a). Additionally, each of the seven prior amendments to the 1985 Settlement Agtcxruent was "a subsequent amendment to an airport noise or access agreement or restriction in effect on November 5, 1990, that does not reduce or limit aircraft operations or affect aircraft safety" and is therefore exempt from ANCA and Part 161. 49 U.S.C. § 47524(d)(4); 14 C.F.R. § 161.7(b)(4). ° Le., stair -loading an aircraft on the tarmac when a gate andjetway are not available. 5 Although the plain language of §47524(d)(4) states "a" subsequent amendment (and thus could be read to