Under Federal law, sponsors of federally -funded airports like the County must comply with the national program for review of airport noise and access restrictions under ANCA before implementing restrictions on operations by Stage 2 and Stage 3 aircraft. Airport noise and access restrictions on operations by Stage 2 aircraft that were proposed on or before October 1, 1990, and by Stage 3 aircraft that were in effect on or before October 1, 1990 are "grandfathered" under ANCA and are therefore not subject to its requirements. 49 U.S.C. §§ 47524(b), 47524(c)(1); 14 C.F.R. § 161.3(a). In addition, certain restrictions are exempt from ANCA, including "a subsequent amendment' to an airport noise or access agreement or restriction in effect on November 5, 1990, that does not reduce or limit aircraft operations or affect aircraft safety. 49 U.S.C. § 47524(d)(4); 14 C.F.R. § 161.7(b)(4).