Newport Blvd, and the Newport Channel Bridge were to be widened on both sides rather than the one lane on the east side now proposed. The Final EIS evaluated the project as originally proposed as a 2 lane improvement. An Environmental Reevaluation (June 1989) for the revised one lane widening was submitted with the current application. C. TRAFFIC /PUBLIC ACCESS: Section 30252 of the Coastal Act states in part: The location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance public access to the coast by (1) facilitating the provision or extension of transit service, (4) providing adequate parking facilities or providing substitute means of serving the development with public transportation, The purpose of the project is to relieve current traffic congestion and provide for future increases in traffic. Newport Channel Bridge and Newport Blvd. are important routes for the beach going public. As the completed project will maintain and enhance public access to the coast, the Commission finds that it is consistent with Section 30252 (1) of the Coastal Act. During construction however, the project will create some extra traffic congestion.