The City reconsidered the benefits of such an approach and would like to save the lawn. The proposed amendment will allow for this. The applicant now proposes to modify the parking at the Newport Beach City Hall parking lot located in front of City Hall. The 46 parking spaces are to be removed and replaced by angle parking and restriping on 32nd St. and Villa Way; and a City Employee Parking Management Program that will create more public parking spaces. There has been some public opposition to the amended parking plan. B. Parking /Public Access: Section 30252 of the Coastal Act states: The location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance public access to the coast by (4) providing adequate parking facilities or providing substitute means of serving the development with public transportation. �89- 724A(City of Newport Beach)• Page 4 In order to replace 11 parking spaces that would be lost due to the street widening, the original plans called for the enlargement of the City Hall parking lot.