No other potential impacts were identified that have not been addressed in the Final EIR, and no additional mitigation measures are required. CONCLUSION In conformance with the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA), the State CEQA Guidelines and City Council Policy K -3, Final Environmental Impact Report No. 151 was prepared for the Groundwater Development Project and was certified by City Council on January 25, 1993. Public Resources Code Section 21166 provides that: "When an environmental impact report has been prepared for a project pursuant to this division, no subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report shall be required by the lead agency or any responsible agency, unless one or more of the following occurs: (a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report. (b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project in being undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact report. (c) New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes available." Addendum No. 3 to Final EIR 151 Newport Beach Groundwater Development Project -7- • The proposed revision to the project has been evaluated and it has been determined that none of the conditions described in Section 21166 exist, therefore no additional EIR is necessary.