HomeMy WebLinkAboutC-3004(E) - Reach No. 1, 36-Inch Water Transmission Main - Groundwater Project0 q
[…] under Public Law No. 100 -656. California has enacted legislation to conform to
the revised Federal Law under SB -419, which was also enacted in 1989. This
bill amended the Government Code, Section 4526. As a result, California law
provides for a QBS process for any political subdivision or state or local agency
in California. In effect, this precludes "bidding" for professional engineering
services. Instead, it requires that consultant's be selected on criteria relating to
competence, experience, ability and qualifications. A key excerpt from Section
4526 of the State Government Code reads, "Notwithstanding ......... selection by a
State or local agency for professional services of private architectural, engineering,
land surveying, or construction project management firms shall be on the basis of
demonstrated competence and on the professional quahfications necessary for the
satisfactory performance of the services required."
The City of Newport Beach has a procedure for obtaining
professional services. The Public Works and Utilities Departments use
essentially identical procedures to obtain professional engineering services.
In keeping with this procedure, the City solicited "statements of