Implementation of Mitigation Measure 6 -1 is the responsibility of Orange County Water Dis- trict in its capacity as the agency with the management authority of the local groundwater . basin, while 6 -2 and 6 -3 will be implemented by the City of Newport Beach. CEQA ANALYSIS In conformance with the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA), the State CEQA Guidelines and City Council Policy K -3, Final Environmental Impact Report No. 151 was prepared for the Groundwater Development Project and was certified by City Council on January 25, 1993. Public Resources Code Section 21166 provides that: "When an environmental impact report has been prepared for a project pursuant to this division, no subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report shall be required by the lead agency or any responsible agency, unless one or more of the following occurs: (a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report. (b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project in being undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact report. (c) New information, of substantial importance to the project becomes available, and ADDENDUM No. a TO FNAL EIR 151 NEWPORT BEACH GROUNDWATER DEVELOPMENT PROJECT -4-- 0 9 A) The information was not known and could not have been known at the time the previous EIR was certified, and . B) The new information shows any of the following: 1. The project will have one or more significant effects not discussed previously in the EIR; 2. Significant effects previously examined will be substantially more severe than shown in the EIR; 3. Mitigation