30 Rubber & Miscellaneous Plastic Products Various Rotten Eggs, Kerosene, Gasoline Rotten Eggs, Chlorine, Peroxide Brown to Black Brown to Black Brown to Black High High Moderate Pelletized Fertilizers Any Crude or Processed Fuel Shredded Rubber, Pieces of Fabric or Metal Powder Brown Emorphous Powder Black Salt Crystals Gray to Black Low Low Low Normal Inhibited Inhibited Normal Wide Range Wide Range High High High Enforcement Consistency Guide Figures Figure 1 Figure 2 Enforcement Consistency Guide Appendices APPENDIX A PROPOSITION 65 COMPLIANCE The relevant portion of Health & Safety Code §25180.7 provides: Any designated government employee who obtains information in the course of his official duties revealing the illegal discharge or threatened illegal discharge of a hazardous waste within the geographical area of his jurisdiction, and who knows that such discharge or threatened discharge is likely to cause substantial injury to public health or safety must, within seventy-two hours, disclose such information to the local Board of Supervisors and to the local health officer. No disclosure of information is required under this subdivision when otherwise prohibited by law, or when law enforcement personnel have determined that such disclosure would adversely affect an ongoing criminal investigation, or when the information is already general public knowledge within the locality affected by the discharge or threatened discharge. A knowing and intentional failure (proved to the standard "beyond a reasonable doubt") to disclose the required information is punishable by fine ($5,000 to $25,000) or imprisonment.