HomeMy WebLinkAboutC-3128 - Natural Community Conservation Planning Act (NCCP) Assembly Bill 2172LAW OFFICES
[…] 8.3.5 Critical Habitat Designation for Presently Listed Species or for
Future Listed Species
(a) By incorporating the CSS NCCP Program into the 4(d) Rule for the
gnatcatcher and as reviewed in the accompanying NEPA Environmental Assessment, USFWS
determined that the overall CSS NCCP Program provides a comprehensive, habitat -based
approach to the protection of the habitat of the CSS Species consistent with the overall FESA
statutory purpose "to provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered and
threatened species depend may be conserved."
(b) Section 424.12 of the FESA regulations specify the criteria to be used by
USFWS in designating critical habitat. These criteria include "those physical and biological
features that are essential to the conservation of a given species and that may require special
management considerations or protection" (50 C.F.R. 424.12(b)). The basic premise of the
Conservation Guidelines' tenets of reserve design, as reviewed in the NCCP /HCP and EIR/EIS,
is to identify CSS essential to the conservation of the CSS Species and, thus, the Conservation