HomeMy WebLinkAboutC-3128 - Natural Community Conservation Planning Act (NCCP) Assembly Bill 2172LAW OFFICES
[…] constituent elements within the defined area that are essential to the conservation of the [CSS] '
species" in a manner consistent with the critical habitat determination requirements of 50 C.F.R. '
424.12(b). The principal biological and physical constituents within the Central /Coastal '
Subregion essential to the conservation of the CSS Species are set forth in Chapters 2, 3 and 4 of
the NCCP/HCP and were applied directly in the formulation of the Reserve System as reviewed '
in the NCCP/HCP and EIR/EIS. Consistent with 50 C.F.R. 424.12(c), the specificity of the
reserve design complies with the requirement that "each critical habitat will be defined by
specific limits using reference points and lines as found on standard topographic maps of the
area." ,
(d) The Conservation Guidelines, as incorporated into the 4(d) Rule, indicate '
that NCCP regional planning is to be conducted, approved and implemented on the basis of
subregional planning areas that may proceed independently of one another. Thus, habitat '