IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the parties hereto have caused this Agreement to be made and executed the day and year first above written. VENDOR: ATTEST: City Clerk APPROVED AS TO FORM: /SA A City Attorney CITY OF NEWPORT BEACH, A Municipal Corporation By Mayor 630 NORTH BROADWAY • TELEPHONE 836 -2767 SANTA ANA, CALIFORNIA REPORT AND APPLICATION FOR AREA CODE Its. SEPARATE ASSESSMENT OF IMPROVEMENTS FOR MOBILE HOME PARKS 'To. BRADLEY L. JACOBS ASSESSOR, COUNTY OF ORANGE Sec. 2188.2 of the. California Revenue and Taxation Code provides that "whenever improvements are owned by a person other than the owner of the land on which they are located, the owner of the improvements. or the owner of the land may file with the assessor a written statement before the lien date (Firsr.of March) attesting to their separate ownership, in which event the land and improvements shall not be assessed to the same assessee." The tax on an improvement so assessed may become a lien on any other real property. in Orange County owned by the owner of such improvements. If no written request is made „the improve - 'ment.will be assessed to the.owner of'the. land.