Coastal Act Policies As stated previously, the Coastal Act is the standard of review in the current analysis. The Coastal Act encourages the provision of lower cost visitor and recreational facilities and prioritizes visitor - serving commercial development over residential development. The proposed LUP amendment is not in conformity with the public access and recreation policies of the Coastal Act relating to the provision of visitor serving development. Applicable provisions of the Coastal Act include the following: Section 30213 states, in pertinent part: Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred. Section 30222 states: The use of private lands suitable for visitor- serving commercial recreational facilities designed to enhance public opportunities for coastal recreation shall have priority over private residential, general industrial, or general commercial development, but not over